East St. Paul Community Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
ESABA95,91894,793101,526105,173

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-49,4279,4519,783
5-98,0098,5498,817
10-147,5227,8418,226
15-197,8577,2337,503
20-247,8008,2447,949
25-298,7659,3238,898
30-347,0457,8048,463
35-396,1737,3147,338
40-445,6495,8536,872
45-495,6705,4405,607
50-545,4865,1015,186
55-594,5835,0914,745
60-643,4314,5494,600
65-692,1203,5573,947
70-741,5972,4362,977
75-791,3041,4601,952
80-841,1041,0091,127
85+1,2511,2711,183
18+65,06871,34473,799
Median Age293031

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

ESABA2019
Total101,526.000
White Alone37.020
Black Alone18.030
American Indian Alone1.190
Asian Alone32.600
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race5.940
Two or More Races5.130
Hispanic Origin13.230
Diversity Index78.700

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

ESABA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households33,91432,16533,81034,832
Housing Units34,94835,44436,78037,659
Owner Occupied Units17,96018,416
Renter Occupied Units15,85016,416
Vacant Units2,9702,827

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

ESABA20192024
Median Home Value$173,275$211,554
Average Home Value$193,568$249,427
<$50,000451163
$50,000 - $99,9991,969520
$100,000 - $149,9993,801374
$150,000 - $199,9995,9277,113
$200,000 - $249,9992,7684,492
$250,000 - $299,9991,1782,030
$300,000 - $399,9991,1372,211
$400,000 - $499,999363844
$500,000 - $749,999214381
$1,000,000 +81123

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later176
2000-20091,652
1990-19991,376
1980-19892,621
1970-19794,649
1960-19694,705
1950-19596,773
1940-19492,408
1939 or Before10,609

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

ESABA20192024
Median Household$50,946$56,687
Average Household$62,401$72,776
Per Capita$20,809$24,130

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

ESABA2019
<$15,0004,119
$15,000 - $24,9993,546
$25,000 - $34,9993,865
$35,000 - $49,9994,949
$50,000 - $74,9997,215
$75,000 - $99,9994,570
$100,000 - $149,9993,832
$150,000 - $199,9991,227
$200,000+487

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+45,499
In-County Residents25,722
Out-of-County Residents19,349
Drive Alone32,946
Carpooled6,940
Public Transport3,155
Work at Home1,291
Less than 5 minutes242
5-9 minutes2,731
10-14 minutes5,722
15-19 minutes8,848
20-24 minutes7,693
25-29 minutes3,647
30-34 minutes6,620
35-39 minutes963
40-44 minutes1,787
45-59 minutes3,126
60-89 minutes1,917
90+ minutes912
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,587
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt55
Mining4
Utilities24
Construction466
Manufacturing971
Wholesale Trade492
  
Retail Trade1,845
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers47
Furn & Home Furnish Str23
Electronics & Appl Store82
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip76
Food & Beverage Stores605
Health/Pers Care Stores138
Gasoline Stations69
Clothing/Accessory Store210
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music29
General Merchandise Str318
Misc Store Retailers188
Nonstore Retailers60
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,067
Information572
  
Finance & Insurance400
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn173
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv105
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other122
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing313
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv483
Legal Services31
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt477
Educational Services2,414
HealthCare/Social Assist3,352
Arts/Entertainment/Rec465
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,728
Accommodation144
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,584
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,779
Auto Repair/Maintenance381
Public Administration Emp7,622

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

ESABA2019
Some High School4,068
Graduated High School13,719
Associates Degree5,272
Bachelor's Degree9,381
Graduate Degree4,013

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,616
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus86
Manufacturing Bus46
Wholesale Trade Bus40
  
Retail Trade Bus210
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus66
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus25
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus72
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus41
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus76
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus104
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus57
Educational Services Bus55
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus193
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus122
Accommodation Bus3
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus119
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus269
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus44
Public Administration Bus60

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top