East St. Paul Community Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
ESABA95,91894,793101,142103,803

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-49,4279,3709,593
5-98,0098,5618,699
10-147,5227,8038,109
15-197,8577,1037,351
20-247,8008,1707,794
25-298,7659,3018,839
30-347,0457,7358,313
35-396,1737,3347,210
40-445,6495,9236,811
45-495,6705,3875,658
50-545,4865,0725,039
55-594,5834,9724,647
60-643,4314,4924,420
65-692,1203,6373,949
70-741,5972,5433,012
75-791,3041,4832,061
80-841,1041,0131,132
85+1,2511,2431,166
18+65,06871,13972,947
Median Age293031

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

ESABA2020
Total101,142.000
White Alone36.530
Black Alone18.460
American Indian Alone1.180
Asian Alone32.560
Pacific Islander Alone0.100
Some Other Race5.980
Two or More Races5.190
Hispanic Origin13.250
Diversity Index78.900

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

ESABA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households33,91432,16533,73734,465
Housing Units34,94835,44436,79837,426
Owner Occupied Units18,12818,642
Renter Occupied Units15,60915,823
Vacant Units3,0612,961

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

ESABA20202025
Median Home Value$172,279$198,790
Average Home Value$191,884$230,678
<$50,000518447
$50,000 - $99,9991,6801,032
$100,000 - $149,9994,2092,600
$150,000 - $199,9995,9635,372
$200,000 - $249,9992,9714,089
$250,000 - $299,9991,1051,778
$300,000 - $399,9991,0422,097
$400,000 - $499,999266516
$500,000 - $749,999190378
$1,000,000 +78106

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later230
2000-20091,697
1990-19991,417
1980-19892,628
1970-19794,589
1960-19694,849
1950-19596,591
1940-19492,351
1939 or Before10,567

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

ESABA20202025
Median Household$50,951$52,749
Average Household$64,236$69,721
Per Capita$21,456$23,178

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

ESABA2020
<$15,0004,478
$15,000 - $24,9992,937
$25,000 - $34,9993,948
$35,000 - $49,9995,122
$50,000 - $74,9996,616
$75,000 - $99,9994,564
$100,000 - $149,9994,071
$150,000 - $199,9991,377
$200,000+624

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+46,100
In-County Residents26,685
Out-of-County Residents18,992
Drive Alone32,812
Carpooled7,135
Public Transport3,368
Work at Home1,608
Less than 5 minutes267
5-9 minutes2,740
10-14 minutes5,674
15-19 minutes8,407
20-24 minutes7,774
25-29 minutes3,832
30-34 minutes6,839
35-39 minutes984
40-44 minutes1,766
45-59 minutes3,421
60-89 minutes1,886
90+ minutes902
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,867
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt55
Mining4
Utilities24
Construction506
Manufacturing933
Wholesale Trade526
  
Retail Trade1,913
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers42
Furn & Home Furnish Str33
Electronics & Appl Store114
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip63
Food & Beverage Stores760
Health/Pers Care Stores166
Gasoline Stations69
Clothing/Accessory Store76
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music27
General Merchandise Str321
Misc Store Retailers157
Nonstore Retailers85
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,005
Information374
  
Finance & Insurance407
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn178
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv116
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other113
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing318
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,515
Legal Services29
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt526
Educational Services2,356
HealthCare/Social Assist4,048
Arts/Entertainment/Rec414
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,675
Accommodation140
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,535
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,372
Auto Repair/Maintenance366
Public Administration Emp6,827

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

ESABA2020
Some High School4,352
Graduated High School13,623
Associates Degree5,752
Bachelor's Degree9,480
Graduate Degree3,939

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,630
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus86
Manufacturing Bus44
Wholesale Trade Bus38
  
Retail Trade Bus222
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus9
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus68
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus23
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus17
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus12
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus23
Information Bus34
  
Finance & Insurance Bus67
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus77
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus105
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus58
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus198
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus124
Accommodation Bus2
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus122
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus274
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus43
Public Administration Bus51

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top